Phillips Centennial Book Index

 
 

 
 
centennial book
 
 
   
 
Surname Forename Page Photo
Surname Forename Page Photo









119th Machine Gun Battalion gathering 161 P
Lidice Monument 
168 P
1894, after fire Barry, Att'y office 134 P
Lidice Monument 
169 P
1894, after fire cook shanty 134 P
Liebelt Carl 33
1894, after fire State Bank 134 P
Liebelt Ethel 123 P
1895 Avon Ave.  134 P
Liebelt Nanny (Peters) 33
4-H Clubs
151

Liebelt Nanny (Peters) 45
A & P.
143

Liedtke Mary M. 198
A. and P. Tea Company
35

Liggter Band director 124 P
A.A.R.P.
151

Lile Belle 47 P
Ackerman Cecilia bk fly

Lile Belle   35
Ackerman Celia  54 P
Lile Belle (Solberg) 33
Ackerman Frank 54 P
Lile Grandpa 126
Adomatis Vincent 123 P
Lile Raymond Q. 164
Agriculture  Hand-Stacked Grain 144 P
Lile Russ  33
Agriculture Cranberry Development 143 P
Lile Russell 129 P
Agriculture Fairgrounds [abt. 1915] 145 P
Lile Russell 130 P
Agriculture Haying Time
143 P
Lillie F.M. 9
Agriculture North Central Wis. Mink club 143

Lillie Luanne 123 P
Agriculture Price County Fair Exhibits 145 P
Lilyquist Rhonda 144
Agriculture Sugar Maples
145 P
Lind Margaret Neumann 166
Agriculture Threshing Day Dinner 145 P
Lind  Margaret (Neumann) 115 P
Agriculture Threshing Machine 144 P
Lind  Margaret (Neumann) 117 P
Aho Jennie 115 P
Lindeman Martha 166
Airport
144

Lindquist Esther 97 P
Alexander's Saloon
103

Lindquist Gust 97 P
Alexander's Saloon
107

Lindquist Helen 97 P
Allard Dan 106

Link Leonard 77
Allard Esther 115 P
Link William 175 P
Allard Wilfred 120 P
Lions
151
Alley Chet 95 P
Lipells John 120 P
Alley Chet & Helen bk fly

Lippels County Clerk 1895 13 P
Alm Bert 128 P
Liss David bk fly
Alm Bert 129 P
Little Rev. Arlo 110
Alm Cornelia 10 P
Little Theatre
153
American Family Insurance ad 150

Litvinoff's Food & Liquor Center ad 194
American Legion  
165

Litvinoff's Grocery
159 P
American Legion conv. Chicago 1939  167 P
Lodien John 35
American Legion Post
151

Lodien Ole and Ida 35
Anderson Adrian 120 P
Loeb Mr. 77
Anderson Agnes 97 P
Lofthus Arnold 154 P
Anderson Alrick 128

Lofthus Mrs. Arnold 154 P
Anderson Alrik 181

Loftis Martin 161 P
Anderson Bernice 171

Log stockpile 1952 [Phillips Flg.  & Lbr.] 78 P
Anderson Bernice 182

Logerquist Gust 159 P
Anderson Betty 153 P
Logging camp
65 P
Anderson Blake 81

Logging Railroad
71 P
Anderson Blake bk fly

Lopp Lieutenant 166
Anderson Carl 124 P
Lotz Evie 176 P
Anderson Carl Christian 178 P
Loula Ann 129 P
Anderson Charles R. 164

Loula Cara M. bk fly
Anderson Charlie 175 P
Loula Elsie 129 P
Anderson Clara 115 P
Loula Jeffrey J. bk fly
Anderson daughters (3) 175 P
Loula Joseph D. bk fly
Anderson Delia 97 P
Loula Linda R. bk fly
Anderson Esther 115 P
Lowe Anna 93 P
Anderson Evelyn 43

Lowe Eliza 29
Anderson Evelyn 170

Lowe Elizabeth 93 P
Anderson Gail 123 P
Lowe Ellen 93 P
Anderson George 199

Lowe Leonard 49
Anderson Henry 130 P
Loyal Order of Moose No. 1326 151 P
Anderson Herman 137 P
Lucas Wilfred 94 P
Anderson Herman postmaster 136 P
Luce Earl 75 P
Anderson Isabelle 166 P
Ludwigs
33
Anderson Jim 121 P
Ludwigs Saloon & Dance Hall 35 P
Anderson John 131 P
Lueders Rev. Fredrick 109
Anderson Karin 128

Lugerville 
188-195
Anderson Karin 153 P
Lugerville bird's eye view 
189 P
Anderson Karin 181

Lugerville Boarding House dining 1910 190 P
Anderson Karin 182 P
Lugerville  Engine 101
192 P
Anderson Kenneth 43

Lugerville State Graded School 1944 194 P
Anderson Leora   166 P
Lugerville train
190 P
Anderson Lila 152 P
Lugerville, Monastery of Manana Ranch 183
Anderson Lyle 171

Lumberjack Band
178
Anderson Mabelle 166 P
Lumberjacks
71 P
Anderson Mabelle (Dahlie) 115 P
Lumberjacks and tools
69 P
Anderson Margaret 153 P
Lundberg Myrtle 116 P
Anderson Miss [Esther] 121 P
Lunt A.D. 51
Anderson Mrs. Willis 199

Lyle Schroeder
20
Anderson Olive (Solberg) 115 P
Lyon Alice 115 P
Anderson Reidar 10 P
Mackinac boys
15
Anderson Robert Jr. & Mrs. bk fly

Mackinac boys
16
Anderson Robert Sr. & Mrs. bk fly

Maderich Antone 35
Anderson Roy 161 P
Maderich Bridgett 37
Anderson Ruth 152 P
Maderich Bridgette 35
Anderson Sam 131 P
Maderich Charlie 35
Anderson Wheeler 137

Maderich Charlie 37
Anderson Willis & Mrs. bk fly

Maderich Frank 37
Anderson children Robert Jr. & Mrs. bk fly

Maderich Magdalena 

Anderson residence Lyle 171 P
Maderich Malvina (Solberg) 35
Andersons
154

Maderich Mary 166 P
Ann & Archie's Tap ad
150

Magnuson Robert 31
Applegate Rev. 108

Main Street 45 years ago [1931]  55 P
Argeau M.G., Fr. 195

Makalonis Frank 155
Armstrong John 10 P
Makalonis Peter   155 P
Armstrong Jule 184

Makalonis Tony 155
Arndt Chuck 165 P
Malach Albert   171
Art Clubs
153

Malach Allan 171
Ashworth Rev. F.J. 108

Malach Dorothy 171
Augustine Ed, Angie & Eddie bk fly

Malvich Ann 188
Avery ? 162 P
Malvich Matt 188
Azcuenaga Jeanette (Olson) 39

Malvich Oscar 195
Bach Supervisor 1895 13 P
Malvich   Mrs. 188
Badger State Lumber Company 51

Malvich home & family 1923 188 P
Baily J.W. 13

Maney Diane 98 P
Baker John and Betty 171

Maney Julia 98 P
Baker Tom 171

Mangin General 163
Ball Donnie 166 P
Manis John 128 P
Ball Harlan 61

Manise John 75 P
Ballagh, Bierman Big Bear Lodge ad 112

Manning Ella   53
Balusik Julia (Estok) 129 P
Marcott Arthur U. 9 P 
Banana Run Lugerville train 190 P
Margaret Mrs. houskeeper 51
Band after the fire
125 P
Marhiene Elsie   115 P
Band before 1920
124 P
Marinak Helen 116 P
Band International Orchestra 125 P
Marks Charles 126
Band Vagabonds 
125 P
Marks George 126
Bandy John 191 P
Marlenga Frank 105
Bandy Mike 191 P
Marlenga Frank 106
Baran Frank 164

Marlin Sleepy 178
Baran George 44

Marquip Inc.
20
Baran George 198

Marquip Inc. ad.  Unidentified workers 48 P
Baran Michael J. 164

Marrow Evin 162 P
Baran   Gloria 198

Marschke Carl 20
Baran's Café ad
198

Marschke Gay 20
Baratka Brothers Wm., David, Robt. 52

Marsh Bernice 31
Baratka Brothers
20

Marsh David 110
Barbershop (SPBQSA) Singers 153

Marsh Don 123 P
Barbershop 1923
157 P
Marsh Mr. and Mrs. 110
Barker Rev. 107

Marsh Mrs. Phillip 110
Barnes Stella 166 P
Marsh Mrs. Phillips B. [sic] bk fly
Barnett Dan 127 P
Marsh Phil 137 P
Barnett James 162 P
Marsh Phillip 110
Barnett
162 P
Martin Elmer 161 P
Barron V.B. 51

Martin Gladys 116 P
Barrows Geo. 51

Martin Roberta 152 P
Barry Attny. M. 25 P
Martwick Frank 146
Barry John 137

Mason Stanley 146
Barry Mrs. John 137

Masonic Building
151 P
Barthel Mrs. F.N. 108

Masonic cornerstone 1895 102 P
Barthel Norman & Enola bk fly

Masonic Hall
149
Barthel Rev. F. Norman 108

Matejovic Catherine 104
Bartlein Lucille bk fly

Maternity Home Mabel Dyke 171 P
Bartlein Michael M. bk fly

Maternity Home Mae Shives 170 P
Bartos Jerry 55 P
Maternity Home Malinda Lapham 171 P
Bartos Jerry & 1918 Allis 133 P
Matonek Andrew 106
Bartos Jerry and ??? 57 P
Matonek Andrew   105
Bartos Sylvia 129 P
Matoneks
33
Bartos Blacksmith Shop
57 P
Matoneks Saloon [& Bowling Alley] 35 P
Barto's Blacksmith Shop 1916 & 1920 55 P
Matsek Allex 120 P
Baseball Team  early 1900s 127 P
Matsiaks
154
Baseball Team  unidentified (7) 127 P
Matsick Tom 105
Baseball Team 1915
129 P
Matsik Thomas 106
Baseball Team C.M.A. 1905 130 P
Matson Doris 153 P
Basketball Team 1905
129 P
Mattson Bernice 177
Batha Barbara 123 P
Mattson Russell 10 P
Bauler Mrs. Peter 47

Matzik Francis 104
Bauler Peter 28

May Alta 181
Baulers
32

Mayer Alfred and Son 195
Baumann John 106

Mayer Fred'k 44
Baumann Mrs. R.I. 80 P
Mayors
8
Baumann R.I. 80 P
McBride Carl 83 P
Baumann Rudolph 137

McBride Dorothy 83 P
Baumgartner Charles 161 P
McBride Lillian 117 P
Baumgartner John 147

McBride Lillian   115 P
Baumgartner Ralph 161 P
McBride Mildred 83 P
Beacham [sic] Tom and Mabel 37

McBride Tom and family 85 P
Beauty Nook
157

McCartney at Medford 50
Beauty Nook ad
170

McCarty Signa 166
Becker Barbara 113 P
McCarty Signe bk fly
Bee newspaper 148

McCarty Signe (Olson) 94 P
Bee Hive Press, Inc.
149

McCarty Signe (Olson) 115 P
Bee newspaper interior view 147 P
McCauly ? 162 P
Bee office
135 P
McCelland Norma Schaub bk fly
Beebe town
33

McDonald A.B. 50
Beebetown
12

McDonald A.B. 51
Beecham Barbara Esther bk fly

McDonald A.B. 69
Beecham Mr. & Mrs. Dick bk fly

McDonald A.B. 139
Beecham Tom 146

McDonald Bessie 114 P
Beiberstein Cecilia 117 P
McDonald Elizabeth 114 P
Beijer Albert 199

McDonald Fred 129 P
Beijer Albert [sic, it is Art] 180 P
McGaffney Jim 131
Beijer Anna Maria Ottoson 39

McGee` Fibber and Molly 185
Beijer Arthur 181

McGilvery Miss 121 P
Beijer Arthur   39

McKee Nettie 113 P
Beijer Arthur & 1907 Ford 133 P
McKee Nettie 115 P
Beijer micrometer for blind 180 P
McKendrick Hugh 151
Bejcek Janet 154 P
McKinley James 152
Belan Gordon 164

McKinley Farm SW1/4,S10, T37N, 2W 69
Bell Cookie 194

McKinley farm
12
Bell Joe 194

McLurg Mr. 72
Beller Fr. Frederic O.S.B. 105

McLurg P.S. 9
Ben Franklin ad
194

McMahon Rev. J. M. 103
Benda Marie 175 P
McMullen Lucille 115 P
Bennet Worcester post office 79 P
McNely May 114
Ben's Texaco Service ad
174

McQuillan Jack 129 P
Bently Pearl 75 P
Meaus John 105
Berg Andrew "Mutt" 121 P
Medford Fed. Savings & Loan ad 106
Berg Gus 127 P
Meier Joy Ann 152 P
Berg Gus 129 P
Meier Len 57 P
Berg Gus 130 P
Meier Mrs. Len  199
Berg John 121 P
Meier Nora 93 P
Berg Marcella 152 P
Meier Nora 97 P
Berg Miss [Nell] 121 P
Meier Nora Evans 114
Berg Mrs. Gust 147 P
Meives John 123 P
Berg Relinde [sic] 177 P
Meljnek Mrs. 175 P
Bernard Anton 146

Mencel Lydia (Urban) 129 P
Berquist Howard 161 P
Mencl Charles 125 P
Best basket ball team 121 P
Meridith Thomas 9
Bezouch [sic]  Hattie 176 P
Meridith Tom 8 P 
Bicyclists abt. 1915
133 P
Merrill Fred 113 P
Bieberstein Marie 83 P
Merrill's Resort Mother Merrill 185
Bieberstein Mary 155

Meskill James E. 164
Bieberstein Rev. Wilfred O.S.M. 107

Mess Barbara bk fly
Bielskis William 181

Mess Carolyn  E. bk fly
Biladeaux Charles 65

Mess Carolyn G. bk fly
Bill & Lou's Bar ad
174

Mess Catherine bk fly
Bill's Taxi Service historic ad 155

Mess Elizabeth 92 P
Bingham J.M. 13

Mess James M. bk fly
Bingham Lt. Governor 13

Mess John G. bk fly
Binleau Eldora 116 P
Mess Karl   9
Birchland Building
103

Mess Karl  92 P
Birthday Clubs
153

Mess Karl 121 P
Biskup Fr. Alphonse 104

Mess Karl 144
Bjork Carl 120 P
Mess Karl 162
Bjork Dorothy 152 P
Mess Karl [Sr.] 8 P 
Bjorklund Mildred 115 P
Mess Karl E. III bk fly
Black River Imp. and Log Driving Co. 63

Mess Karl E., Jr. bk fly
Blackwell Howard 120

Mess Karl Sr. 62 P
Blackwell Sue 120

Mess Lydia   103
Blanket toss
99 P
Mess Lydia (Eckoff) 92 P
Bleck Anna Mae 176 P
Mess Phyllis   92 P
Bleck Harold 61

Mess Robert 9
Bleise [sic] Chris 127 P
Mess Robert 10 P
Bleise [sic] Chris. 129 P
Mess Robert 92 P
Bleiss Chriss 80 P
Mess Robert home 92 P
Blies [sic] Chris 159 P
Mess Robert O. 3 P 
Bliese Chris  99 P
Mess Robert O. bk fly
Bliese Chris & friends 99 P
Mess Ruth 157 P
Bliese Mrs. Herman 110

Mess Scott A. bk fly
Blilie Supervisor 1895 13 P
Mess   Ruth Anderson bk fly
Blixt Miss 121 P
Mess family Robert 199
Blogett Chevrolet, Olds ad 76

Messer Ernest L. 148
Blomberg Alan 10 P
Metzig Bruno 44
Blomberg Paul 186

Metzig Bruno 49
Blomberg Reuben 186

Metzig Chas., Helen (Lena) 33
Bloom Anne 192

Metzig Elizabeth   33
Bloom Bud 192

Metzig Ella 33
Bloom Frank 26 P
Metzker's Bar ad Elmer 184
Bloom Frank 27

Metzker's Bar ad Vi  184
Bloom Frank in tavern 59 P
Metzker's Bar ad
184
Bloom George 26

Meyer Christian & Mrs.  80 P
Bloom George 27

Meyer Excellency Albert 106
Bloom Rose 26

Meyer Fred 57 P
Bloom Tavern on Avon
27 P
Meyer Hal 121 P
Bloomer Gary, Fr. 195

Meyer Paul 121 P
Bloom's General Store
27

Meyers ? 125 P
Bloom's Tavern
26

Meyers Henry 125 P
Bloom's Tavern
144

Michek Delores [Johns] 32
Bodenberg Albert 45

Michek family John 199
Bodenburg Albert & Mrs 189 P
Miller an engineer 192
Bodenburg Blake bk fly

Miller Dr. E.C. bk fly
Bodenburg Boyd bk fly

Miller Herman 117
Bodenburg Mary 97 P
Miller, Dr. E.C. optometrist ad 170
Bodenburg Mary bk fly

Millin Thelma 165
Bodenburg Mary  "Mattie" 114

Milne Catharine 116 P
Bodenburg Mary (Knoblock) 77

Milne William 120 P
Bodenburg Melissa Ann bk fly

Milne William 123 P
Bodenburg Ralph 189 P
Milne William 123 P
Bodenburg Roland 44

Minar Louie 121 P
Bodenburg Roy & Mrs. 189 P
Minnex Al 155
Bodenburg family Roland 199

Minnex Maggie 155
Bodenburg, Albert's home 1913 189 P
Mission Belles Circle
bk fly
Boheim Agnes 97 P
Mississippi Logging Co.
69
Boheim Dean 95 P
Mississippi River Logging & Boom Co. 13
Bohemian Benedictine Order of Illinois 104

Mitchell Tom 51
Boise Cascade ad
60 P
Moats Rev. J. 108
Boise Cascade Co.
19

Mobile Gas
89
Bolton 14 children 87 P
Moebius William 146
Bolton Albert 141

Moebius, William Fox Ranch 147 P
Bolton Albert  87 P
Mohle Thomas D., Fr. 195
Bolton Connie 95 P
Monastery of Manana Ranch-Lugerville 183
Bolton Delores 166 P
Moore Carol Revak 171
Bolton Dorothy 111 P
Moore Dave 149
Bolton Ernestine 87 P
Moose Hall
146
Bolton Ernestine 141

Moose, Women and Men
151
Bolton Fay 111 P
Moquin Gordon 157
Bolton Hester 142

Moquin Mooney 125 P
Bolton Kit 95 P
Moquin Russell 161 P
Bolton Lena  79 P
Moquin Wm. F. 161 P
Bolton Lena   95 P
Morey Vernon C. 164
Bolton Leora Anderson 166

Morner Andrew P. 85
Bolton Pat 95 P
Morrical Hazel 166 P
Bolton Pat 111 P
Morrical Lewis 85 P
Bolton Ted 111 P
Morrical Lewis' daughter 85 P
Bolton home
141 P
Morrical Lewis' mother 85 P
Bolz William 195

Morrical Lily 97 P
Bonkowski Mrs. Joe [Irene] 87 P
Morrical Roy 97 P
Bonspiel winners 1915 
129 P
Morrical Stanley 97 P
Bornhoeft Betty 155

Morrow Gertrude bk fly
Bornhoeft Edward 146

Morrow Wilfred bk fly
Borst's Cream Station
143

Morse John A. 9
Bostrom Arvid 59 P
Mosher M.E. 71
Bostrom Kay 123 P
Moulton Mark 75 P
Bostrom Mrs. Arvid [Kay] 199

Mowat Esther (Olson) 39
Bostrom Jewelry Store 1930 59 P
Mozick Dick 125 P
Bowling
153

Muck Owen W. 161
Bowman basket ball team 121 P
Munro Sam 75 P
Bowman Geo., mail agent 51

Munson Nettie (McKee) 113 P
Boyce Laura 53

Murphy Ed 146
Boyce Mildred 166 P
Murphy Samuel Howell 103
Bramer Arnold 10 P
Murphy's Saloon
107
Brazelton Allen 93 P
Murray Claude H. 129 P
Brazelton Bill (Wm. D.) 155

Murray E.W. 157
Brazelton Gladys 94 P
Murray Glendon 120 P
Brazelton Ike 172 P
Murray Justice E.W. 16
Brazelton Isaac 138 P
Murray House E.M. Judge 105
Brazelton Isaac "Ike" 27

Murray House
90 P
Brazelton Laura Jane 93 P
Murry [sic] County Judge 1895 13 P
Brazelton Laura Jane 94 P
Murry [sic] House
35
Brazelton Marilyn 152 P
Muskallonge Falls Park Falls 131
Brazelton Sara 152 P
Musser E.L. 50
Brazelton Theresa (Everson) 27 P
Nactrab
30
Brazelton Theresa Gladys 93 P
Narga [sic] John 45
Brazelton  Ike on oil wagon 135 P
National Guard 1920 - 1922 164 P
Breingross [sic] R.T. 53

National Guard Armory 
165 P
Breitengross Dick 125 P
National Hotel
50 P
Breitengross R.T. 12

Nebish Albert and Anna 37
Breitengross General Store interior 53 P
Nebish Albert and Anna 41
Breitengross Store 1894 exterior 53 P
Nebish Ann 39
Brendel Anton 57 P
Nebish Anna 41
Brendel Charles 146

Nebish Antone 37
Brendel Mr. & Mrs. Charles bk fly

Nebish Robert D. 37 P
Brendel Shirley 123 P
Nebish Robertine 107
Brendl Anton 169

Nebish Tony 39
Brendl's
144

Nebish Tony 77
Brennan John & Bonnie 58 P
Neef Esther (Curley) 123 P
Briggs Wm. H. 184

Neef Mrs. [Esther] 121 P
Bro Art 162 P
Neek Sam and Sons 106
Broomball  or CurlingTeam 128 P
Nehls Ralph 149
Brossard Johnnie 53

Nelson Albert 119 P
Brown Rev. Charles 108

Nelson Alfred 29
Brown Walter 14

Nelson Alfred 39 P
Brozek Ches 138

Nelson Alfred 44
Brozek Chester 33

Nelson Alfred 81
Brozek Chester 144

Nelson Alfred 109 P
Brozek Evie 138

Nelson Alfred 155 P
Bruce Janet 123 P
Nelson Alvina 109 P
Bruchert Frank 129 P
Nelson Alvina 115 P
Bruchert Frank 161

Nelson Andrew 29
Bruchert Frank 162 P
Nelson Andrew 39
Bruckbauer Andrew 28

Nelson Bessie 39
Bruckbauer
32

Nelson Bessie 109 P
Brumgartners [sic]
154

Nelson Bessie  29
Bruno Ben 174

Nelson Betty Flygt 30
Bruno Loraine 174

Nelson Charles 39
Bruno Vinette Farm
65

Nelson Charles 81 P
Bryan Charles 199

Nelson Charles   29
Bryan Laura RN 176 P
Nelson Chas 127 P
Bryan Laura RN 177 P
Nelson Ervin 187 P
Bryan Mrs. Charles L.  199

Nelson John 29
Bryan Photo Studio
199

Nelson John 39
Bryan Studio ad
92

Nelson Joy 152 P
Bryden children who drowned 26 P
Nelson Mr. and Mrs. Alfred 39
Buchert Fred 130 P
Nelson Nels and Sophie 29
Bud Emond Construction, Inc. ad 192

Nelson Nels Peter 39
Budenburg [sic] Mary (Shanks) 126

Nelson Shirley 123 P
Buege Bill 91 P
Nemke Co. of Schofield
195
Buege Fritz 91 P
Neuhauser J. Milton 149
Buege Irma 191 P
Neuhauser home Milt family 170
Buege Mrs. Fritz 91 P
Neumann Margaret 115 P
Buege
55 P
Neumann Margaret 117 P
Burcaw Walter 144

Neumann Marshall bk fly
Burns Tim 12

Neumann Otto 161 P
Burrows George B. 13

Neumann Otto & Anne bk fly
Burton
162 P
Neumann Robert bk fly
Bury Dorothy (Vey) 154 P
Newmarch Fr. 195
Byrnes Bob 162 P
Nicholson M. 105
C.C.C. Co. 664 Sheep Ranch Camp 167

Nickerson M.A. 154
C.C.C. Co. 664 Sheep Ranch Camp '35 168 P
Nickerson   M.A.  175
C.C.C. Co. 664 Sheep Ranch Camp '35 169 P
Nickerson Home for the Aged 175 P
Calkins Ray 155

Niebauer Dr. & Mrs. W.E. bk fly
Calkins Ray   178 P
Niebauer Dr. W.E. 185 P
Callan Thomas 110

Niebauer Eleanor 117 P
Camp building close up
65 P
Niebauer Elsbeth 123 P
Camp building close up
67 P
Niebauer Henry 106
Camp Douglas
162

Niebauer Joe 174
Camp Grant in Illinois
163

Niebauer Joe 185 P
Camp McArthur, Waco Texas 1917  162 P
Niebauer Kay 174
Camp Merritt, New Jersey
162

Niebauer Mr. & Mrs. Carl bk fly
Camp Moose
162

Niebauer Mrs. [Kay] 185 P
Camp, Sunday laundry day  67 P
Niebauer Paul 185 P
Card & Candle Cranny ad
164

Niebauer Wally 174
Card Clubs
153

Niebauer Walter 185 P
Carlson E.  119 P
Niebauer Walter E., Dr. 173 P
Carlson Elmer 78

Niebauer Walter E., Dr. 174
Carlson Elmer 170

Niebauer Walter E., M.D. 106
Carlson Mary 170

Niebauer Office Walter E., Dr. 174 P
Carlson Mary Ellen 170

Niebauer, W.E., M.D. ad
122
Carlson   Mary 166 P
Nielsen Lyle 162 P
Carlson Heating ad
160

Nolan Con 129 P
Carrigan Miss [Jane] 121 P
Nolan Mae 166 P
Casper Lena 165 P
Nolan Mae 187 P
Catholic Knights of Wisconsin 105

Nolan Ruby (Peterson) 20 P
Catlin Dan, mail agent 51

Normal School
33
Cechvala Edward 146

Normal School band
119 P
Celebration 1895 July 27
101 P
Normal School first graduation 1924 116 P
Central Market, Meats & Groceries 159 P
North Central Mink Club
146
Central Meat Market ad
150

North Central Mink Club
147
Cernak Louis, Fr. 199

North Central Technical Institute 153
Cernak Rev. Louis O.S.B. 107

Northern Lakes Drug Store 156 P
Cernik Fr. Bede O.S.B. 105

Northland Furniture Mart
77
Cervenka Mae (Vlach) 129 P
Northland Furniture Mart ad 164
Cervenka Robert 10

Northwestern Loan Corp. ad. 42
Cervenka Robert (Bob) 19

Norton Marilyn 95 P
Chamber of Commerce
151

Norton residence Fred & Mrs. Fred 171 P
Chamber of Commerce, Jr. 151

Norum Walter bk fly
Charbonneau Ann 150

Norum, 3 generations ad
40
Charbonneau Arthur 150

Norum, Anton - Minnow Lake Inn ad 40 P
Charbonneau Marlene 144

Norum, Bros. Sawmill ad
40 P
Charrow Ruby 117 P
Norum, Dick Realty  ad
40 P
Chase Ben & 1907 Int. 133 P
Norviel Dr. 173
Chase Bessie (Frank) 87 P
Norviel Herold B., Dr. 172 P
Chase L.E. 133 P
Norviel Mrs. 173
Chase L.E. 155

Norviel Myrtle 172
Cheesemaker Melvin 59 P
Norwood Theater ad
198
Ches & John's Lanes ad
138

Novotny Fr. Vincent O.S.B. 105
Ches and John's Bowling Lanes 33

Noyes Agnes 166 P
Ches and John's Bowling Lanes  35

Noyes Lorin 185
Chippewa Indian
63

Nyberg Cele 176 P
Chippewa Log and Boom Co. 51

Nystrom Supervisor 1895 13 P
Chippewa River Log Driving Co. 71

O'Brien Agnes 53
Chippewa tribes
11

O'Brien David 12
Chiviok 14 sided barn 91 P
O'Brien David 31
Choral Clubs
153

O'Brien David 50
Christenson Ethel (Florence) 29

O'Brien Jack 50
Christianson Aubrey 115 P
O'Brien John 31
Christianson Mable  115 P
O'Brien John 50
Christianson Matthew 9

Odd Fellows
151
Christman Mrs. William B. bk fly

O'dell Dr. 49
Christman William 106

O'Dell Lester, Dr. 172
Christophersen Brynhild 116 P
O'Donnell's Shoe Store ad 182
Chrusciel Ruth 176 P
Ogema
13
Church, Evangelical United Brethern  108

Ogurek Leon L. 164
Church, First Baptist
110 P
Olie Peter 54 P
Church, First Mission House 103 P
Olski Gen 187 P
Church, First Presbyterian  103 P
Olson Anna C. (Johnson) 39
Church, Lutheran 
24

Olson Bill 121 P
Church, Methodist Episcopal  108 P
Olson Esther Mowat 39
Church, Ogema Baptist 
110

Olson Fred and Hannah 39
Church, Our Saviours Episcopal  1976 195 P
Olson Gust 111 P
Church, Peoples
103

Olson H. 119 P
Church, Prentice Baptist 
110

Olson H.A. 161 P
Church, Saint John's Lutheran  45

Olson Harlow 113 P
Church, St. John Lutheran  33

Olson Harlow 119 P
Church, St. John Lutheran  108 P
Olson Harold 115 P
Church, St. John Lutheran  bk fly

Olson Harold 161 P
Church, St. John's English Ev. Lutheran 109

Olson Harold 162 P
Church, St. John's Luth. Cong. 1932 109 P
Olson Harold L. bk fly
Church, St. John's Lutheran interior 109 P
Olson Hilgadore res. 91 P
Church, St. Mary Im. Concep. Slavonian  104

Olson Hjalmer 39
Church, St. Mary's Catholic 104 P
Olson Hjalmer 129 P
Church, St. Mary's Catholic  104 P
Olson Hjalmer 162 P
Church, St. Patrick  school & rectory 106 P
Olson Hjelmer 109 P
Church, St. Patrick's  cyclone 105 P
Olson Ingrid 94 P
Church, St. Patrick's Catholic 33

Olson Jeanette Azcuenaga 39
Church, St. Patrick's Catholic 105 P
Olson Kenny 121 P
Church, Swedish Lutheran  interior 109 P
Olson Lillian (Anderson) 57 P
Church, Swedish Lutheran 1920 109 P
Olson Nolan 121 P
Church, Swedish Lutheran class 109 P
Olson Ole 125 P
Church, Trinity Lutheran 
32

Olson Oscar 162 P
Church, Trinity Lutheran 
45

Olson Ruben 162 P
Church, Trinity Lutheran 
107 P
Olson Samuel 39
Church, Union 
107

Olson Signe 115 P
Church, United Methodist  107

Olson Signe   94 P
Church, United Methodist  108 P
Olson Vera 115 P
Church, United Methodist  bk fly

Olson Wilma 166 P
Church, United Methodist Women 108

Olson Grocery J. 35
Church, United Methodist Women bk fly

Omark Industries ad Heikkinen loader 68 P
Church, Wentworth 
110

Ondrejka Frank 105
Church, White on the Hill
107

Ondrejka Frank 106
Church, White Russian Orthodox 183

Ondrejkas
182
Church, Worcester 
110

operetta Sylvia 126 P
Cigar making in Phillips
54 P
Ostergren Rev. K.A. 85
City Bakery
110

Osterman George 87
Civic League of Women
153

Osterman George  165
Civilian Conservation Corps 167

Osterman George J. 148
Clare [sic] Clyde 146

Ottoson Anna Maria (Beijer) 39
Clark Dan 27

Ottoson Carl August 39
Clough Mr. 178 P
Ottoson Fritz Aug. Wilhelm 39
Colby Charles 11

Owen Asa Kenton 83 P
Colby Chas. L. 131

Owen Lumber Company
183
Collins Cy 95 P
Owens Jack 120 P
Collins Joe 137 P
Pajunen Laina 116 P
Commercial Club
151

Palko Frank M. 164
Community Day Care Center 152

Palmquist Jim 144
Community Service Club
152

Papke Mrs. Chas. 116
Company B 119th Machine Gun Batt.. 161 P
Parent-Teacher Organizations 153
Compliments of a friend born 1902 132

Park Falls Credit Union ad 138
Connors Creek
65

Park Falls Oil Co. ad
88 P
Conradi Bros. 144

Park Falls State Bank & Ins. Agency ad 142
Coplan Bob 136

Parker Adelbert 121 P
Coplan Electric ad
136

Parkinson W.H. 143 P
Cork Mrs. Matt 77

Parkinson W.K 128 P
Cormack Drugs
31

Parkinson home
172
Cornell University
13

Parkinson's
144
correction: photo is mid 1950 not 1966 21

Park's Grocery
33
Council of Catholic Women 105

Paulson Creamery
143
Couples Clubs
151

Peroutka Anne (Koci) 129 P
Court House 1880 Price County 12 P
Peroutka Brian, Jayne, Blain bk fly
Court House 1976 Price County 14 P
Peroutka George & Barb bk fly
Courthouse 1895
102 P
Peroutka Laddie 9 P 
Courthouse lawn  white pine 138 P
Peroutka Laddie 59 P
Covey Beth 93 P
Peroutka Laddie 59 P
Cowles Miss (teacher) 115 P
Peroutka Laddie 124 P
Coxhrane Geo., cook 51

Peroutka Laddie 125 P
Craft Howard 115 P
Peroutka Laddie 143
Cramer District
107

Perschkes
154
Cranberry Lake Development Co. ad 184

Pershing Cdr. John J. 163
Crandall C.E. bk fly

pesthouse
150
Crane Chase Lake 1930
191 P
Peters Emil 26
Cress Alma ? 152 P
Peters Emil  45
Cress Dan & Nancy bk fly

Peters Henry & Mrs. Henry 26
Cress Daniel 137

Peters Henry and Emma 33
Cress J. Muriel 144

Peters Henry and Emma 45
Cress Ward 115 P
Peters Mary 47
Cress Floral &  Greenhouse ad 150

Peters Meta bk fly
Crittendon
75 P
Peters Nanny  33
Crocket Charles 185

Peters Nanny Liebelt 45
Crummels family
188

Peters  Beatrice 125 P
Crystal Café
61 P
Peter's Grist Mill
143
Crystal Café ad
177

Peterson Alec 54 P
Cummings C. 119 P
Peterson Alec 55 P
Cummings Vernon F. 164

Peterson Alec 87 P
Cunningham Thomas J. 12

Peterson Alec 94 P
Curley Esther, class 1909 114 P
Peterson Alec 159 P
Curley Leonard 120 P
Peterson Bill 95 P
Curling club
153

Peterson Carl 87 P
Curly Irene 113 P
Peterson Carl 93 P
Curran Margaret 166 P
Peterson Carl 94 P
Curran Margaret Andrea 111 P
Peterson Clarence 87 P
Curran Mrs.   29

Peterson Clarence 94 P
Curran Victor 161 P
Peterson Clarice 93 P
Cvengros Clarence 10 P
Peterson Clarice 152 P
Cvengros Clarence 144

Peterson Clayton 120 P
Czmore Basil, Fr. 183 P
Peterson David 199
Czmore Emma 183 P
Peterson Edwin J. 94 P
Daehne's Standard Service ad 194

Peterson Emily Johnson 20 P
Dahl Orin 161 P
Peterson Harold 94 P
Dahlie Carol 144

Peterson Harold 95 P
Dahlie Carol 177 P
Peterson Harold "Nub" 121 P
Dahlie Gordon 10 P
Peterson Henry & Mrs. Henry 107
Dahlie Gordon 139

Peterson Jacob 9 P 
Dahlie Gordon 199

Peterson Jacob 87 P
Dahlie Hilma 115 P
Peterson Jacob 171
Dahlie Mabelle  115 P
Peterson Jacob and Anna 41
Dahlie Miss [Olga] 121 P
Peterson Jacob's children 94 P
Dahlie Mr. & Mrs. Gordon bk fly

Peterson Jake 94 P
Dahlie Mr. & Mrs. Norman bk fly

Peterson Jake's yard 91 P
Dahlie Pat 124 P
Peterson John 20 P
Dahlie Hardware
144

Peterson Karen 94 P
Dahlie's Hardware & Sporting Goods ad 118

Peterson Kate 97 P
Dale E. Onchuck ad
194

Peterson Louise 87 P
Dam Bolton 140

Peterson Louise 94 P
Dam Jobe's 139 P
Peterson Melvin 41
Dam Jobe's 140

Peterson Melvin 87 P
Dam Murray [Wiemer] 140

Peterson Melvin 93 P
Dam Musser 139 P
Peterson Melvin 94 P
Dam Solberg 140

Peterson Melvin 171
Dam  Musser 141

Peterson Michael D. 22 P
Dama Frank 28

Peterson Mickey 31
Dama Mike and Rachael 28

Peterson Mike [sic] 20
Dama Rose,Sr. Mary Borgia 28

Peterson Mr. & Mrs. Raymond bk fly
Dama Sr. Mary Borgia 107

Peterson Mrs. Don 87 P
Dams history
139

Peterson Mrs. Jacob 87 P
Dance Clubs
153

Peterson Ole 19
Daniel Shaw Lumber Company 63

Peterson Ole 20 P
Darlington Charles L. 148

Peterson Ole 141
David Adelaid 166

Peterson Orville 20 P
Davis B.W. 75 P
Peterson Orville 22 P
Davis Ben 125 P
Peterson Oscar 87 P
Davis Benjamin W. 8 P 
Peterson Oscar 93 P
Davis Benjamin W. 9

Peterson Oscar 94 P
Davis Griff home 91 P
Peterson Oscar 171
Davis Griffith 80 P
Peterson Ray 154 P
Davis Henry D. 53

Peterson Raymond 10 P
Davis Jno. R. 75 P
Peterson Ruby 152 P
Davis John R. 75 P
Peterson Ruth 152 P
Davis Lois 115 P
Peterson Whitey (Ralph) 178
Davis Mrs. Griff 81 P
Peterson Wiley 22 P
Davis Mrs. Griff 83 P
Peterson Wiley Jon 126
Day Dan 185

Peterson William 87 P
Day Hester "Babe" 141

Peterson William 94 P
Day Hester (Bolton) 142 P
Peterson  Jennie 20 P
Day Howard 141

Peterson  Ole [Lbr. Co.] 32
Day Howard Jr. "Bing" 141

Peterson  Wiley 20 P
Day's Island Hester   141 P
Peterson family Orville 199
Day's retreat 1976
142 P
Peterson family Wiley 199
De Vault Barbara 38 P
Peterson Insurance ad
126
De Vault Elsie 38 P
Petesch Frank 117 P
De Vault Floyd 38 P
Petitch Billy Jo 123 P
De Vault Joe 38 P
Petty home Daniel 179 P
De Vault Tammy  38 P
Pezl Sally 152 P
De Vault   Roger 38 P
Pezl Sally 187 P
De Vault Plumbing & Heating ad 38 P
Phil & Donna's Bar & Grocery ad 198
DeBardeleben, John A. ad 120

Phillips C.B. 131
Deda Dave 144

Phillips Elijah B. 11 P
DeGurse Paul 61

Phillips Frank 89
Denk Ed "Pussey" 121 P
Phillips Wayte 89
Denny Richard 44

Phillips 1913 Bird's eye view 134 P
Denny Richard 123 P
Phillips 1976 from cemetery hill 19 P
Denzine  Galen 114

Phillips 66 Station 1940
89 P
Denzine farm Galen 195 P
Phillips after fire Aug 1, 1894 18  P
Detjens Mabel 97 P
Phillips area after fire
25 P
Detzel Paul and Anna 28

Phillips Auto Central Supply, Inc. ad 170
Detzel Paul and Helen 28 P
Phillips Badger newspaper 148
Detzel Paul and Helen 29

Phillips before fire 1894 18  P
Dieman family Mr. & Mrs. William bk fly

Phillips Café
32
Dirks Alfred 179

Phillips Creamery
143
Dirks Doris 179

Phillips Flooring and Lumber Co. 21 P
Dirks Gustav 179

Phillips Furniture & Carpet Center 172
Dirks Hannah 179

Phillips Furniture & Carpet Center ad 124
Dirks Helen 179

Phillips Hardboard Co.
19
Dirks John 179

Phillips history
11
Dirks Lillie 179

Phillips Lake St pre-1894 north 23 P
Dirks Mae 179

Phillips Lake St. before fire 24 P
Dirks name unknown  179

Phillips Lake Street pre-1894 south 22 P
Dirks Rudolph 179

Phillips Land Title Co. ad
150
Dirks Sari 179

Phillips Launderette ad
192
Dirks farm home
179 P
Phillips Library
165
Dixon Charles 130 P
Phillips Light and Telephone Co. 195
Dixon Rodney 44

Phillips Lumber & Supply ad 192
Doll Dorothy 115 P
Phillips Lumber and Supply Co. 20
Dombalo Joseph A. 164

Phillips Lumber and Supply Co. 21 P
Donald G. Olson Law Office ad 198

Phillips Ministerial Association 1976 110 P
Donavan Edward 137

Phillips Motor Co 1924 - 1967 57 P
Donavon House
32

Phillips Plastics
20
Donlin Hon. W. Patrick 144

Phillips Plating Company
20
Donovan MaryAnn 153 P
Phillips Plating Corp. ad 
52 P
Dora Flambeau (South Fork) 69

Phillips Public Library
153 P
Dorman Mabel 116 P
Phillips rebuilt 1895 18  P
Dorpat Rev. L.G. 107

Phillips Sod Enterprises ad 160
Downtown Quarterbackers 153

Phillips Sports Center
77
Drake ? 162 P
Phillips Sports Center ad
184
Dray Line
137 P
Phillips Times
147
Driscoll Marie 156

Phillips Times office building 148 P
Driscoll Robert 156

Phillis ? 125 P
Drost Charles 164

Piggly Wiggly Self Service ad 182
Drost Joe   30

Pilch Andy 146
Drug Store after fire
25 P
Pinter Bishop Joseph 106
Drum and Bugle Corps
153

Pippenger Gladys 6
Drum and Bugle Corps state champions 166 P
Pippenger Gladys 7 P 
Drum Corps "Stag" 1937
127 P
Pippenger Gladys 153 P
Du Monte Therese 154 P
Pippenger Gladys 156
Dukameau Rapids
63

Pippenger Gladys 160
Dukameau Rapids
65

Pippenger Gladys 199
DuMonte Ann (Loula) 129 P
Pippenger Howard 156 P
DuMonte Gaye L. bk fly

Pippenger Mr. & Mrs. Howard bk fly
Dunn Elizabeth 153 P
Pippenger, Gladys  Poem frt fly
DuPree George 137

Pippengers
157
Durkee Charles 148

Pisca Adam and family 85 P
Duroy Manufacturing
20

Pisca Paul 106
Dusek Frank 124 P
Pisca Pete  59 P
Dusek Frank 142

Pisca Rose bk fly
Dusek's L.P. Gas ad
142

Placowith John D. 162 P
Dutcher Claude 146

Pleasant View N.H. residents play cards 177 P
Dyke Frank 171

Pleasant View Nursing  Home ad 198
Dyke Mabel (Mrs. Frank) 171

Pleasant View Nursing Home 176 P
Dykes Maternity Home
182

Pleasant View Nursing Home, Phillips 157
Eastern Star
151

Pleasant View Nursing Home, Phillips 174
Easton Jessie 30

Plein Donald 20
Eaton Abe home 43 P
Plein Robert

Eaton Abraham & Bessie 43

Pletzke Mabel 166 P
Eaton George & Mrs. Geo. 80 P
Pletzkes
154
Eaton Jennie Shell 43 P
Ploetz Walter  123 P
Eaton Hill
32

Plyer Supervisor 1895 13 P
Eaton Hillside
33 P
Podhora Norma  152 P
Eaton's Hill
24

Podhora Tony 124 P
Eaton's Hill
27

Podhora Tony 125 P
Eaton's Hill
33

Poem   Appeal for High School Gym 117
Eaton's Hill
37

Poem Song for the Lumberjacks 71
Eaton's Hill
47

Poenisch Ida 97 P
Ebert Anna (Kirschbaum) 29

Poenisch Ida 98 P
Ebert Kurt 29

Poenisch Ida (Rehagen) 41
Echoff Mary 92 P
Pohl Jack 129 P
Eckoff Lydia   92 P
Polacek Joseph, Sr. 104
Edinger Fern V 115 P
Pope William 137
Edmunds Alma 111 P
Popple Hill Community Hall 195
Ehle Margaret 115 P
Post Office abt 1910 interior 136 P
Ehle Marshall 120 P
Post Office exterior
137 P
Ehmke Anna bk fly

Post offices established in Price Co. 137
Ehn Anna 116 P
potash factory
77
Ehritz Helen   115 P
Potato Harvest
143 P
Eichhorst Betty bk fly

Potato production
144
Eitel Dennis 164

Pouba Charles 144
Eitel John 45

Pratt Surveyor 50
Eitel's Big Elk Resort ad
185

Prentice   L.C. 162 P
Ek John 113 P
Prentice Cooperative Supply ad 194
Ek Lucy (Herbert) 113 P
Prentice Franklin Sales & Service ad 186
Elementary School 1959
121 P
Prentice Hardware ad
86 P
Elementary School dedication 1959 123 P
Prentice News
149
Elk Lake now Phillips 50

Preston E.A. 161 P
Elk Lake
11

Price Hon. W.T. 51
Elk Lake
53

Price W.T. 12
Elk Lake
131

Price W.T. 13
Elk Lake, Elk River
23

Price W.T. 50
Elk River bridge
24

Price W.T. 69
Elks
151

Price Co. Democratic Party bk fly
Eller's Camp Frank 67 P
Price Co. Town Mutual Ins. ad  44
Ellsworth Jay 172

Price County Formation of 12 ff
Ellsworth Mary 166

Price County Court House 14 P
Elsworth Jay 155

Price County Courthouse 1894 18  P
Elsworth Margaret (Ehle) 115 P
Price County Medical Facility 174
Elsworth Mary 155

Price County Public Offcials ad 144
Enger Kenny 125 P
Price County Telephone Co. ad 62 P
Engine No 101 Lugerville
192 P
Prill V. 115 P
England John D. 162 P
Prior Charlie 28
Englund E.C., Dr. 176 P
Procknow Florence 166
Erickson Hannah (Johnson) 113 P
Prohaska Dan 171
Esterholm Gunnard 86

Prohaska Don   171
Estok Julia 129 P
Prohaska Joe, barber 78
Evans Ben R. 80 P
Prohaska Joseph 157
Evans Evan 115 P
Prohaska Peggy, R.Ph. 156 P
Evans Everina 81 P
Purma Ella (Sedlacek) 129 P
Evans John R. 79 P
Quail John 53
Evans Mrs. 98 P
Quinn Dick 51
Evans Mrs. E. 83 P
Raab Adam Jr. 10 P
Evans Mrs. J.R. 79 P
Rab basket ball team 121 P
Evans Nora 93 P
Rabb Bern 123 P
Evans Nora 97 P
Rabenowich Dave 162 P
Evans Roger 93 P
Rabenowich David 161
Evans Roger 99 P
Rabenowich Dept Store fashion models 99 P
Evans Products
19

Rabinowich Frank 146
Evergreen Point Resort ad 186

Rabusitz Arlene 95 P
Everson Bartlett S. 164

Radlinger Richard 10 P
Everson Hans and Etta 27

Radovic Rosalia 104
Everson Hans family 84 P
Rafko Mike 10 P
Everson Hans, Std. Oil Agt 27

Rahmlow H.J. 143 P
Everson L. 119 P
Railroad Engine No 218
131 P
Everson Lyn 121 P
Railroad Round House, engine in 131 P
Everson Theresa   27

Railroad Tales
131
Everson Theresa   96 P
Raleigh Richard 10 P
Eysnogle Adam 43

Rames Josef 133 P
Eysnogle Alma (Schmidt) 43

Rames Vales 133 P
Fahley Jim 49

Rapid Transit, Phillips, Wis, ox & horse 55 P
Fair Grounds [also see p. 145] 24

Rapp Anne 41
Fairway Realty Co. ad
56

Rapp August & Helen bk fly
Family Shoe Store
144

Rapp Florence 166 P
Family Shoe Store ad
186

Rapp George 41
Fansher J.L. 78

Raske Ann 166
Fansher M.L. 78

Raske brothers
195
Fansher Martin L. 177

Raskie Anne 166 P
Fansher Rev. M. 108

Raskie Martin & Erma bk fly
Fansher Undertaking 78

Raskie Road spring
45
Farmer Ida Roeder 45

Raskins [Raskie?] 32
Farmer Jacob and Marie 45

Rasmussen Clerk of Court 1895 13 P
Farmers Corp.
144

Rasmussen Esther 154 P
Farr Joe 129 P
Rasmussen Mrs. Oscar 97 P
Farrand Mattie 98 P
Rasmussen brick block
151
Farrell William 105

Rau Amelia Solberg 35
Favell Frances 115 P
Raymond Carl 162 P
Fayette Shaw tannery
23

Raymond Carl (Monk) 137 P
Fenelon Charles D. 8 P 
Raymond Eleanor (Niebauer) 117 P
Fenelon Charles D. 9

Raymond Monk 129 P
Fenelon Charles D., Dr. 172 P
Raymond Walter 161 P
Fenelon Doc 87

Raymond Walter 162 P
Fenelon Dr. 175

Raymond Walter O. 161
Fenelon Mrs. 83 P
Reader's Review
153
Fenelon Mrs. C.D. (McDonald) 114 P
Reader's Review
165
Fern Carl Red 125 P
Rebeccas
151
Fewell J.H. 53

Rebekah Lodge Rheta Rho 152 P
Fewell J.H. 54 P
Rebekah State Assembly
152 P
Fewell Mr. and Mrs  53

Rechtiene Rev. Fabian 105
Fewell Mrs J.H. 54 P
Red Roof Restaurant
181
Fewell Willie 53

Redfield Ben, mail agent 51
Fewell Hall
103

Redroof ad
128
Fewell House
53

Reedal George 54 P
Fewell's Hall
151

Reedal George 57 P
Fiala Helen 175 P
Reedal George 128 P
Fiala Helen 176 P
Reedal George 129 P
Fields basket ball team 121 P
Reedal John 199
Fifield
13

Reedal Family at Musser Dam 139 P
Fifield Advocate
148

Reese Bunty 192
Fire Celebration 1895
101 P
Reese Carl & Mrs. 189 P
Fire history
23 ff

Reese Minnie 189 P
Fire Survivors
26 - 49

Reese Richard 144
First National Bank ad
140

Reese Richard 192
First National Bank interior 1906 - 07 54 P
Reese Richard 199
First National Bank interior 1906 - 07 57 P
Regert Sam 163
Fischer Elmer 110

Regional Writers Phillips, Wis. bk fly
Fitch Anna Eliz. (Winkler) 29

Regner Frances K. Habel 30
Fitch Ray 29

Regner Joseph and Mary 30
Fitsh Anna 97 P
Regner
30
Fix Alois A. coach 120 P
Rehagen Frederich 26
Flambeau Farm
63

Rehagen Frederick & Attilia 31
Flambeau Farm Service
144

Rehagen Frederick & Attilia 41
Flambeau Farm Service ad 124

Rehagen Frederick & Attilia 43
Flambeau Indian Reservation 184

Rehagen Frieda 97 P
Flambeau Milling Co. 1945 - 1963 61 P
Rehagen Frieda  26
Flambeau Paper Co. ad
100

Rehagen Frieda   41
Flambeau River
63

Rehagen Ida 97 P
Flambeau Town Hall interior 195 P
Rehagen Ida 98 P
Flambeau Town Hall, Lugerville 195 P
Rehagen Ida Poenisch 41
Flambo Farm service
61

Rehagen Otillia 26
Flasch Bishop of LaCrosse 105

Rehagen two boys 126
Fleitner [sic] Archie 121 P
Rehagen William & Kate 43
Flietner August 29

Reichert Mr. 161 P
Flietner Betty [Johns] 32

Reinart Julia 98 P
Flietner Marie (Schmidt) 29

Reinert Rudolph 192
Florence Bessie 109 P
Rell J. 12
Florence Bessie (Nelson) 29

Rell John and Melvina 33
Florence Elroy 29

Rell John's Saloon 47
Florence Elroy 121 P
Rell Hotel
33
Florence Ethel Christenson 29

Rell Saloon


Florence Eugene 29

Rells Saloon
35 P
Florence Harry 29

Rens J.L., Dr. 173
Florence Orin 29

Resse's Resort ad
192
Floyd M. Sr. and M. Jr. 178 P
Rest Haven Resort
43
Flygt Agnes 30

Resudek Mildred 186
Flygt Gustav Helmer 30

Resudek Walter 186
Flygt Peter and Betty 30

Reuben's Sales & Service, Inc. ad 186
Flying machine 1912
133 P
Reuman Kathryn   31
Fojtik Frank, Sr. 104

Reuman William & Kate 31
Fojtik Marie 199

Revak Benedict 107
Folgert Katie 111 P
Rex ? 125 P
Fordice Will 125 P
Reynolds E.S. 161 P
Foster David 199

Rhodes Gus 51
Foster David   161 P
Rich Cap. W.W. 131
Foster David G. (Shrimp) 148

Riley Max 115 P
Foster Dorothy 152 P
Rill [sic] Saloon John 32
Foster E.J. 10 P
Rindlisbacher August, Mr. & Mrs. 178
Foster E.J. 199

Ringersma Chas. home 91 P
Foster E.J. home 91 P
Ringersma Henry 155
Foster Edwin J. 78

Rinne Pr. Rex 107
Foster Edwin J. (Red) 148

Riordan E.J. 75 P
Foster Geo. R. 147 P
Riordan Supervisor 1895 13 P
Foster George R. 148

Riorden Ed 125 P
Foster George R. 149

Ripley L.J. 75 P
Foster Mrs. Dave 81 P
Rippin'  Knitters
153
Foster Mrs. David 106

Rishel Percival 162
Fox Bros. 130

Rishel Raymond Sr. 191 P
Fox Grace 166 P
Rishel Thora 123 P
Fox Nina 113 P
Rishel Thora 153 P
Fox Peter and sons 143

Rishel Thora 199
France Charlotte 177 P
Rishel Thora postmaster 195
Francis Melvin Ready Mix ad 167

Robertine, Sister Mary (A.Nebish) 41 P
Franek George F. 123 P
Roberts J.F. 75 P
Frank Anna Watson 49

Roberts J.F. 125 P
Frank Barbara 87 P
Robinson Lester C. 164
Frank Bessie 87 P
Rock Garden Tavern
181
Frank Carl 190 P
Rodaky Ella J. 39
Frank Dismas 87 P
Roeder George 45
Frank Dismas   49

Roeder Ida (Farmer) 45
Frank Dismas & Barbara 30

Roeder Marie, Marg., Fred 45
Frank Fred 30

Roeder's home next to 91 P
Frank Fred 69 P
Rogan William 146
Frank Fred 87 P
Rogers Agnes 115 P
Frank Fred 190 P
Rogers Miss (teacher) 117 P
Frank Fred Jr. 87 P
Rohling Ingvar 123 P
Frank Fred W. and Mrs. 199

Rohling Ingvar 123 P
Frank Irene 87 P
Rohrig Lyle  164
Frank John D. 164

Rohrig Toni 164
Frank Lad 125 P
Rohrig family  Lyle bk fly
Frank Marjorie 87 P
Rooni Mable (Tingle) 183
Frank Place
47

Rosenow Fred 79 P
Fraser Elsie (Marheine) 115 P
Rosenow Patience (Bolton) 79 P
Fraser Marie 115 P
Roser [Charles] 65
Freeman basket ball team 121 P
Roser C.H.  67 P
Friedl E. 104

Roser Charles H. 63
Friedl
35

Roser Chas. H. 50
Friedl's Shop
37

Roser
51
Friedman Martin L. 181

Roser
53
Fries Harry & Florence bk fly

Rostalan  Marianne 166 P
Frisk Agnes 116 P
Rostaland Marianne 166
From Ashes to Industry
18 

Rotary
151
Froseth Geo. 125 P
Rowland John D. 148
Frost owned Grand View 51

Rowlands Thos.R. 75 P
Fur Ranching history
146

Royal Neighbors
151
G.A.R. [Grand Army of Republic] 151

Ruka boys 126
Gabor Stella 176 P
Ruka Ernest A. bk fly
Gabrielsen Stan O. 123 P
Ruka Ernie 137 P
Gago Mike bk fly

Ruka Fern 152 P
Galloway Rev.   103

Ruka Florence 166 P
Galloway Rev. Henry 107

Ruka Leonard 155
Gambles Department Store  187 P
Ruka Leonard bk fly
Gambles Farm Store
187 P
Ruka William 45
Gamble-Skogmo ad
58 P
Rundquist Lloyd 187 P
Gassman Otto 125 P
Rundquist Sylvia 168
Gassman Rub 125 P
Rundquist Sylvia 187 P
Gastman Paul & Mary 58 P
Rundquist Sylvia (Bartos) 129 P
Gay Geo. F. , M.D. 173

Rush Lawrence 10 P
Gear Verna 115 P
Russell Mary 176 P
Geboy Arlene 144

Rutherford J.C. 123 P
Geboy Harold 144

Rutzky Louis 30
GeBoy's Café & Greyhound Bus Stop 158 P
Ruud Martin  bk fly
Gehring Paul 17 P
Ryan Jack 16
Gehring Paul 144

Ryan Tom 192
Gehrke Merceda 156 P
Rzepecki basket ball team 121 P
Gehrke Mrs. Thomas 157

Sackett ? 127 P
Gehrke Thomas 157

Sackett F.W. 12
Gehrke Tom 156 P
Sackett F.W. 147
Gehrman Emil 162 P
Sackett F.W. 148
Gengenbach Carl 164

Sackett Geo. E. 148
Gengenbach Gloria 164

Sagen Steve, Sr. 104
Gengenbach Gloria & Carl bk fly

Saksonoff Charles 156
Gerard Jimmy 123 P
Salek Joseph 10 P
Gerber's Decorated Cakes ad 186

Samal Shoe Store ad
78 P
Gereau Mitch 16

Samer John and wife 26
German Aid Societies
105

Samer John and wife 41
Giles J.D. 53

Samer John veterinarian 31
Gilge Beer Depot
143

Samer Mrs. midwife 31
Gilpin Mrs. 83 P
Samuel Roger 123 P
Glenzer Clara 177

Sand Frank 176 P
Glissendorf C.F. 44 P
Sandquist Albert 44
Glissendorf C.F.  and family 85 P
Saunders' Budget Home Supply ad 82
Glissendorf Richard 146

Sauter Manila 199
Glonek George, Sr. 104

Sauter's Coal & Dray Line
57 P
Goetsch Elmer 164

Schancer Alice 115 P
Gould Bessie 91 P
Schancer Clement 10 P
Grade School  early 1900s 122 P
Schauer's Addition
104
Grade School basketball 1941 - 1942 121 P
Scheel Carl 54 P
Grade School Faculty 1940's 121 P
Scheel Carl F. cigar maker 157
Grade School later Sokol Hall 122 P
Scheel Flossie 152 P
Gradinjan Matthew 10 P
Scheel Mr. 57 P
Graduation class eighth grade 1911 115 P
Scheel Philip 157 P
Graff Jeanne 154 P
Scheel Cigar box
157 P
Graff Warren 154 P
Scheel Insurance Agency
157
Graff's Department Store
158 P
Scheel Insurance Agency ad 157
Graff's Fine Clothing ad
158 P
Scheel Insurance Office interior 57 P
Graham Rev. Paul 108

Schierland Elsie 115 P
Gran Archie 161 P
Schierland Frank 33
Granberg Edgar 10 P
Schindler Carl 35
Grand View Hotel exterior 51 P
Schleicher Anne 45
Grand View Hotel interior 51 P
Schleicher John & Elizabeth 45
Grand View Hotel ad
164

Schleife Melvin 120 P
Grant Albin 195

Schlosser Francis coach 119 P
Grant Fred 161 P
Schmidt Edwin 29
Grant W.A. 134 P
Schmidt Esther (Rasmussen) 154 P
Gravesville
149

Schmidt Gustav and Minna 29
Gray Confectionery F.E. 135 P
Schmidt Leona 7 P 
Green  A.L. 132 P
Schmidt Leona 153 P
Gregory the Great Pope 106

Schmidt Leona 165 P
Greissinger Frank 88 P
Schmidt Leona 187 P
Greissinger John 88 P
Schmidt Leona bk fly
Greissinger Brothers
89

Schmidt Leona  Johnson 199
Griffen basket ball team 121 P
Schmidt Leona J. 6
Griffith Richard 154

Schmidt Marie Flietner

Grindle Supervisor 1895 13 P
Schmidt Matilda 27
Gronlund Henrietta "Heine" 187 P
Schmidt Supervisor 1895 13 P
Gronlund Merton 187 P
Schmidts
154
Grover Sara and Ira 27

Schmuland Elsie (Schierland) 115 P
Gumaer Bill 184

Schneider Alfred 186
Gumaer W.D. 14

Schneider Grace 177
Gumaer Wm. D. 53

Schneider Engineering ad 186
Gustafson Arnie 182

Schoenfeld Paul, Dr. 174
Gustafson Ernie 182

Schoenfeld Paul, M.D. 180
Gustafson Harry 19

School & Rectory, St. Patrick's church 106 P
Gustafson Oscar 182

School & Rectory, St. Patrick's church 43
Gustafson's IGA ad
182

School Board 1958
123 P
Gutekunst Bertha 110

School District One Town of Worcester 114
Guzinski Helen 176 P
School, Big Elk 
32
Gwosh Frank 37

School, Big Elk 1905
111 P
Gwosh Frank 106

School, Celebration1895
102 P
H & R Block ad
126

School, Crane Chase
114
Haag Selma 153 P
School, first ward
122 P
Haan William G. 163

School, German Settlement 31
Haas James 59 P
School, Hartman
32
Haas Tami, Valerie, Bill bk fly

School, Hartman
45
Habel Albert 69 P
School, Hartman
47
Habel Albert 133 P
School, Hartman
49
Habel Albert & Frances 30

School, Kindergarten 1940 123 P
Habel Joe 30

School, Little Chicago 
30
Habel Lad & Kay 30

School, Lugerville 1944
194 P
Habel Milly 30

School, Mount Hope 
41
Habel's Grocery
159 P
School, Mount Hope 1897 112 P
Habel's Grocery Store
30

School, Pioneer 
30
Hackett E.L. 71

School, Pioneer 
37
Hackett Eph. 50

School, Popple Creek 
27
Hackett Eph. 65

School, Popple Hill 
195
Hackett Eph. 69

School, Price Co. Training  112 P
Hackett Eph. L. 63

School, Public 1897
111 P
Hackett's Farm
63

School, South Fork
195
Hackett's Farm
65

School, St. Gregory"s Catholic  105
Hackett's Farm
69

School, St. Gregory"s Catholic  107
Haffa Elliot 31

School, Training -  last graduates 115 P
Haffa Elliot (Mrs.) 41

School, Training - Students 1916 116 P
Haffa Freda Rehagen bk fly

School, Two Mile Crossing  1913 191 P
Haffa Frieda 43

School, Woodland - first in Price Co. 111 P
Haffa Frieda 97 P
School, Worcester 
29
Haffa Frieda (Rehagen) 26

School, Lake Ten  1912
112 P
Haffa Frieda (Rehagen) 31 P
Schoos Pamcratia 107
Hagen Irene 31

Schram William P. 164
Hahn Beth 177 P
Schreiner Milton E. 164
Hahn Pastor P.W. 45

Schroeder E.J. (Jack) 61
Hainey Anna Mae (Watson) 49

Schumann Ruth (Peterson) 20 P
Hainey Owen 49

Schwartztrauber Earl 178 P
Halbert Dan 120 P
Schwebach Bishop of LaCrosse 105
Halvorson Lauratta (Jansen) 115 P
Schwede & Sons Farmers Home 135 P
Hamilton Barb bk fly

Scott Senator 13
Hamilton Ronald bk fly

Scott Thomas H. 12
Hamilton Salena bk fly

Scouting
151
Hamilton Scott bk fly

Sears Merchants & Oil Co. ad 130
Hand E.W. 148

Section 101
131
Hand Edwin W. 151

Sedivy Jerry "Butch" 121 P
Hand Judge Willis 15

Sedivy Jerry, Sr. 104
Hand Judge Willis 151

Sedivy's Meats and Groceries 160 P
Hand Willis 12

Sedlacek Ella 129 P
Haney Anita 165

Sedlacek Rose 129 P
Hanish basket ball team 121 P
Sedovic Mike 59 P
Hanish Dorothy 83 P
Sedovic Mike 59 P
Hanish Ed. 97 P
Seeburger George 123 P
Hanish John 97 P
Seeburger Howard 28
Hanish Kate [also  p.41] 97 P
Seeburger Howard 120 P
Hanson Bernice 176 P
Seeburger Howard 162 P
Hanson Clarence 61

Seeburger William 8 P 
Hanson Esther 166 P
Seeburger William 9
Hanson Esther 199

Seeburger William 63
Hanson Esther Soetebeer bk fly

Seeburger William 71
Hantschel Prof.  133 P
Seeburger William 181
Hardzinski Alex 144

Seeburger Willie 95 P
Hargas Steve 146

Seeburger Wm. Bill 53
Harris Dr. 172

Seeder Ann C. Peterson bk fly
Harrold Olga 115 P
Senior Citizens [club]
151
Harschutz Ed and Mary 43

Service Flag   one gold star WW I 163 P
Harschutz Elizabeth  43

Shanks Herman 126
Harschutz Resort
43

Shanks Herman 182
Hartman Arthur 115 P
Shanks Mary 97 P
Hartman Hilda 49

Shanks Mary  "Mattie" 114
Hass Robert 59 P
Shanks
154
Hatch   Kenneth 70

Shaw Daniel 63
Hatch Drug & Gift Shop ad 170

Shaw Fayette DeLos 77
Hatch Drug Store
199

Shaw's camp
65
Hatch Drug Store & Gift Shop ad 70 P
Sheboygan House
53
Hatley Supervisor 1895 13 P
Shell Albert 81 P
Haubert Rudy 44

Shell Charles 124 P
Hauck Rev. John 105

Shell Chas. 129 P
Havel Jeanette M. C. bk fly

Shell Dick

Havel Mary 191 P
Shell Grandmother [J.] 43 P
Havel Mrs. Anton bk fly

Shell Hannah 81 P
Havel Steve 191 P
Shell Hannah (nurse) 26
Hawks Dick 150

Shell Jennie bk fly
Heap Alma 176

Shell Jennie (Eaton)  43 P
Heap Alma (Leighty) 31

Shell Mr. & Mrs. Ken bk fly
Heap Roy N. 31

Shell Mrs. 98 P
Heath Em 153 P
Shell Sanford 43
Heath Emma 71

Shell Sanford 96 P
Heath F.W. 10 P
Shell Sanford 99 P
Heath F.W. 149

Shell Sanford 131 P
Heath F.W. 199

Sherette Dale 95 P
Heath William 123 P
Shives Mae 170 P
Hebert Eugene and Mrs. 26

Sholty Edward, Fr. 195
Hebert Eunice and Jean 26 P
Shopping Center I.G.A. 143
Hebert Leland 133 P
Shorey Neal 161 P
Hebert Lucy 113 P
Siemund Everet 178
Hegg Bernice bk fly

Silampa Herbert 44
Hegg Frank 129 P
Silvernail Charles H. 152
Hegg Mabel 97 P
Silvernail Chas. H. 151
Hegg Raymond bk fly

Simek Joseph 200
Hegg Wayne 125 P
Simek Ronald 200
Heils
154

Simmons D.P. 50
Heindl Donatine 107

Simpson Annette 110
Heindl Frank 77

Simpson Edwin 110
Heindl Lois 74

Simpson Edwin Jr. 110
Heindl Martin 74

Simpson Lee Allan 110
Heindl Martin 78

Simpson Mrs. [Florence] 110
Heindl William 74

Simpson Sharon 110
Heindl  Pauline 74

Simpson William and Mrs. 110
Heindl   Frank 74

Simurdiak Fred 164
Heindl Funeral & Funiture ad  74

Simurdiak
49
Heindl Furniture & Undertaking 1916 74 P
Sipple Buck 186
Heinz Jeanne 176 P
Sipple Rosella 186
Heise Esther 116 P
Sir Verona 32
Heitkemper Brother Phillip O.S.B. 107

Sisters of Sorrowful Mother of Milw. 106
Heitkemper Fred 79 P
Skelly Bob 54 P
Heitkemper Katie (Folgert) 111 P
Skelly Robert  119 P
Heitkemper Lena (Bolton) 79 P
Ski Club
153
Heitkempers
182

Skimont Ann 165
Heizler Bill 146

Skomaroske Joe  81 P
Heizler Carl 10 P
Skomaroske Mrs. Joe [Helen] 81 P
Heizler Carl 146

Skomaroske  Joe 57 P
Heizler Rudy 146

Skomaroske Blacksmith Shop 57 P
Heizler Rudy and Mrs. 199

Skomaroske Wayside Lodge interior 57 P
Heizler Carl & Rudy 1935 mink pelts 146 P
Skomoroske Joe 181 P
Heizler Mink Ranch, Lugerville 146 P
Skotterud Ernest 10 P
Heller Barbara 49

Skvarla Fr. Andrew O.S.B 104
Helm Elizabeth 152 P
Skvarla Paul, architect 106
Helm George H. 164

Skvarla Rev. Andrew 106
Helm Marjory 152 P
Skyline Motel ad
144
Helvey Grace C. 115 P
Skyline Supper Club & Motel ad  120
Hemlock Rapids
150

Slaby Mr. & Mrs. Steve bk fly
Hemp Shirley 153 P
Slaby and Deda Law Office ad 174
Hendrych James 175

Slatinski Arline 187 P
Hendrych James bk fly

Slatinsky Arlene 95 P
Hendrych Mrs. James 199

Slatinsky Esther 95 P
Hendrych Rose 175 P
Slat's Harbor
157 P
Henery Capt. 50

Slowey Ann & Danny bk fly
Henningfeld Jenny (Mrs. Frank) 168

Slowey Barney 7
Henningfield Loretta 116 P
Slowey Clara 166 P
Herides Fr. Florian O.S.B. 105

Slowey Clara 199
Herman Ron 144

Slowey Clara bk fly
Herron John E. 184

Slowey Fran & Barney bk fly
Hertlein Barbershop 78

Slowey Hazel 39
Hertlein Morris W. 164

Slowey James 130 P
Hewett J.C. 63

Slowey James E. 137
Hewitt Della 115 P
Slowey Lucile 166 P
Heyrich Reinhardt 168

Slowey Margarite 107
Hickey Len 124 P
Slowey Mr. 121 P
Hicks Bert 106

Slowey Mr. coach 121 P
Hicks Donald 154 P
Slowey Mrs. 83 P
Hicks Howard 44

Slowey Rev. John 107
Hicks Solina 107

Slowey Ruth 83 P
Higgins Miss 121 P
Smart's A & W ad
194
High School  & Price Co. Training 112 P
Smetaks
30
High School addition 1938 121 P
Smetana Al saxophone 125 P
High School band 1926
119 P
Smetana Marianne piano 125 P
High School band 1936
119 P
Smetana Mary Ann 129 P
High School basket ball 1913- 1914 119 P
Smith Fred 181 P
High School basketball 1915 - 1916 119 P
Smith Leslie 192
High School football 1922 120 P
Smith Rev. Fred 108
High School football 1931 121 P
Smith Heritage Nursing Home, Pk. Manor 29
High School graduates 1933 118 P
Sneburger Ann 152 P
High School home ec class 119 P
Snowbanks Main Street 138 P
High School Ind. Arts in basement 117 P
Snowmobile Club
153
High School Main Room 1920 117 P
Sobr Rev. Clement O.S.B. 107
High School, Phillips
113 P
Sod Enterprises
20
High School, Phillips 1972 123 P
Soetebeer Barbershop 78
High School, Phillips graduates 1916 113 P
Soetebeer Esther 116 P
Hill Helen, Deaconess  195

Soetebeer Evelyn bk fly
Hill Rev. D.E. 108

Soetebeer Howard 125 P
Hilly Haven Mobile Home Court ad 182

Soetebeer Supervisor 1895 13 P
Hilly Haven Mobile Home Ct. Dot, Lou 182

Soeteber Emma 61 P
Hladish Katheryn [sic] 199

Soeteber Emma 78
Hladish Kathryn 175

Sokol
168
Hladish Kathryn Soetebeer bk fly

Sokol Gymnastic Class
129 P
Hlavacek Rudy 146

Sokol Hall - first ward school  122 P
Hoffman's Corner
111

Solberg Amelia (Rau) 35
Hoglund Supervisor 1895 13 P
Solberg Belle   33
Hogylind [sic] Charles 130 P
Solberg Charles & Amelia 33
Hohenstein Norman 146

Solberg Charlie 35
Holland Angie 178

Solberg Malvina   35
Hollenbeck Doris 153 P
Solberg Olive 115 P
Hollenbeck Doris Marks 166

Soldiers welcome 1919
102 P
Hollenbeck Frank 69 P
Soledar Eddie 129 P
Hollenbeck Mrs. Geo. [Doris] 199

Soliday Ida 54 P
Holmes B.M. 13

Soo Depot
184
Holmes Leon 187 P
Sorenson Ernest and Ida 49
Holmes Leon P. bk fly

Sorenson Minnette Yocum 49
Holmes Mrs. Leon bk fly

Sotebeer Frank 130 P
Holmes Rev. Lee 108

Sotebeer Harry  81 P
Holste Dora 97 P
Soulen Dr. 129 P
Holt Kathryn (Reuman) 31

Soulen Dr. H.R. 72
Holtrop Theo 80 P
Soulen H.R., Dr. (dentist) 173 P
Holy Cross Mission
104

South Fork Inn, Lugerville
193 P
Holy Name Society
104

Southern Price County Hospital Corp. 176
Homecoming 1919 [WW I Vets] 163 P
Southern Price County Hospital Corp. ad 180
Homemakers
151

Spaulding  Dud 103
Honish Kate 41

Spearbreaker Alma (Knutson) 115 P
Hoos 
143

Sperry  E.D. 172
Hora Frank 125 P
Sperry  Willis P., Dr. 172
Hora Rose (Sedlacek) 129 P
Sperry Darwin 70 P
Hornstick W.W., Bishop 195

Sperry Darwin 137
Horton Gerdon 121 P
Sperry Dr. 26
Hospital Auxiliary
151

Sperry Dr. 49
Hotel Lake View 12

Sperry Dr. W.P. 70 P
Hotel de Gumaer
53

Sperry and Fenelon Drug Store 45
House of Music, Inc. ad
177

Sperry Calamity Drug Store 70 P
House of Print ad
136

Sperry Drug Store
172
Houses of ill-fame
16

Sperry Drugs
31
Hueckman Stanley J. 165

Sperry Drugs store 1890
70 P
Huenemann Rev. Joel 103

Sperry's Drug Store 1930
70 P
Hugh ? 124 P
Springstead Lake Resort
49
Hughes A. F. 9

Springsteadt [sic] Lake
183
Hughes Ash  58

Squaw Island
49
Hughs [sic] Ash 8 P 
Squaw Point
49
Hulbert Pastor  A.J. 110

St. Croix Corporation ad
188
Hunt Ed 125 P
St. Cyril Meth. Cath. Cent. Union Lodge 104
Hunt John 125 P
St. John Del 15
Hurd Reg. of Deeds 1895 13 P
St. John Del 131
Hutnik Willis 121 P
St. John Mrs. Katy 15
Hutniks
154

St. Joseph Lodge
104
Idle Hour Theater
151 P
St. Mary's Council of Catholic Women 104
Idle Hour Theatre home talent show 99 P
Stack Esther 95 P
IGA Foodliner ad
96 P
Stajduhar Albert J. 164
Immaculate Conception Lodge 104

Staley Eileen 123 P
Immaculate Conception Parish 106

Stanke Art 123 P
Indian  Huron 11

Stanke Mike 123 P
Indian Chippewa 63

Stark Mary Lou 153 P
Indian Burial Ground Island, Lake Duroy 49

Stark William 191 P
Indians
65

Stark William & Esther bk fly
Industrial air Products ad
126 P
Stark Bros. Mfg., Inc. ad
192
Introduction
6

Stark Brothers Manufacturing Co. 20
Isaacson Allan & Marie 26

Starks Molly 91 P
Isaacson Eunice  26

Starlite Motel ad
186 P
Isaacson Eunice   179

Stastny Bob bk fly
Isle of Pines Minkery
147 P
Stastny Joyce bk fly
Iverson ? 115 P
State Bank after fire
25 P
Jackson Allen 15

State Bank of Phillips ad
128
Jackson Allen   50

Station 101
11
Jackson Allen & Josephine 31

Steam Engine [tractor]
189 P
Jackson Bartlett 31

Stebeen Albert 87
Jackson Bartlett 115 P
Stein Rev. Niles 108
Jackson Bartlett 119 P
Stelcich Tony 133 P
Jackson Bill 97 P
Stevenson Queen (Mrs.G.Berg) 147 P
Jackson Bill 127 P
Steventon Seth 4
Jackson from Maine 50

Storels
33
Jackson Irene 83 P
Storels Saloon
35 P
Jackson Jerome 97 P
Storll band member 124 P
Jackson Verona 31

Street Scenes 1976 (3)
196 P
Jackson Verona 166 P
Street Scenes 1976 (3)
197 P
Jackson
51

Stremling Louis 130 P
Jackson's  
41

Stremling's Store
15
Jackson's Farm
69

Strimling Nathan 129 P
Jacobson E. 119 P
Struble Fred 8 P 
Jacobson Ingrid (Olson) 94 P
Struble Fred R. 9
Jail - Price County built 1895 17 P
Struble Fred R. 162
Jail - Price County ruins after fire 16 P
Stuehm R. J. 9 P 
Jakoubek John 146

Stump Rev.  109
Jandacek Joseph Sr. & family bk fly

Suder Marie 115 P
Janos August   191 P
Sullivan Clyde 81 P
Janos Joe 146

Sullivan Clyde 129 P
Janos Joseph 191 P
Sullivan Clyde 137
Janos Ludwig 146

Sullivan Clyde 162 P
Janos Stephen 104

Sullivan Dan 106
Jansen Lauratta 115 P
Sullivan Inez 81 P
Jasurda Edward 105

Sullivan Inez 106
Jasurda Edward 106

Sullivan James F. 137
Jasurda Frank 44

Sullivan Jo 166 P
Jasurda John, Sr. 104

Sullivan Mildred 115 P
Jednota Cath. Slovak Union 104

Sullivan Mrs. Dan 83 P
Jehn John 10 P
Surety Abstract Co. ad
185
Jennerjohn Mr. & Mrs. Donald bk fly

Svoboda
49
Jensen Howard bk fly

Swain
157
Jensen Roy 54 P
Swanson Mrs. Ernest 110
Jeske Drug Store ad
132

Sweet Miss 15
Jirschele Mary 176 P
Sylvia 1914 -1915 Main Cast 126 P
Jobe Mr.  139 P
Tabor Mr.  146
Johanson Milo 199

Tadin John 144
John R. Davis mill  33

Takala Mildred 176 P
John R. Davis [Lbr. Co.]
32

Tamarack Hills Resort & Bar ad 194
John R. Davis Co.
25 P
Tannery load of bark
77 P
John R. Davis Co. Camp, Tirpe #1 69 P
Tannery Town
77
John R. Davis Lbr. Co. lathe for turning… 73 P
Tannerytown
32
John R. Davis Lbr. Co. log stockpile 73 P
Tarcon family  Michael   199
John R. Davis Lbr. Co. machine shop 73 P
Tauchen Vincent 106
John R. Davis Lbr. Co. office crew 75 P
Tauschman Clarence 120 P
John R. Davis Lbr. Co. piling lumber 75 P
Taylor James & Marilyn bk fly
John R. Davis Lbr. mill boarding house 73 P
Taylor Phyllis (Mess) 92 P
John R. Davis' lumber camp on wheels 65

Taylor Phyllis Mess bk fly
John R. Davis lumber camps - kraut 29

Teeters Mrs. Bert 195
John R. Davis Lumber Co. Camp #1 63 P
Temperance Society
151
John R. Davis Lumber Company 15

Temple of Honor & Temperance 151
John R. Davis Lumber Company 18  P
Tennessen Peter 105
John R. Davis Lumber Company 23

Tennessen Peter 106
John R. Davis Lumber Company 26

Tenut Adelia 45
John R. Davis Lumber Company 37

Tenut Alfred 47
John R. Davis Lumber Company 39

Tenut Alvil [sic] 45
John R. Davis Lumber Company 53

Tenut Anne 30
John R. Davis Lumber Company 72 P
Tenut Anne 47 P
John R.Davis Lbr. Co. Camp # 1 1898 64 P
Tenut Anne (Schleicher) 45
John R.Davis Lbr. Co. load. crew 1899 64 P
Tenut Arthur   47
Johns Betty and Delores 32

Tenut Betty 47
Johns John and Suzy 32

Tenut Elfred [sic] 47
Johns Lucy (Kaufman) 32

Tenut Esther 47
Johns Martin 32

Tenut John [Michelke] 47
Johns   Frank 32

Tenut Lena 47
Johnson Albert and Ella 26

Tenut Louise [Michelke] 47
Johnson Anna C. Olson 39

Tenut Robert D. 47
Johnson Arthur   26

Thatcher Jack 63
Johnson Carol 116 P
Thatcher Jack 65
Johnson Dick 177 P
Thayer Minnie 179
Johnson Dorothy 152 P
The Bee
148
Johnson Elmer 115 P
The Bee
199
Johnson Emily (Peterson) 20 P
The Bee ad 
46
Johnson Ernest 130 P
The Flea
148
Johnson Grace & Sven bk fly

Thieme Helen (Kemp) 47 P
Johnson Hannah 113 P
Thieme Morris 47 P
Johnson Helen 176 P
Thieme Morris 49
Johnson Hugh 133 P
Thieme Morris   183
Johnson Hugh & Esther bk fly

Thieme Mr. 49
Johnson Ida 97 P
Thiesenhusen Ethel bk fly
Johnson J. 44

Thomas Clayton 121 P
Johnson Janet (Bejcek) 154 P
Thomas Elmer O. bk fly
Johnson Marian 107

Thomas Linda 123 P
Johnson Mary (Klaar) 32

Thomas Ruth A. bk fly
Johnson May 165 P
Thompson Bill 174
Johnson Mrs. Walter [Emily] 199

Thompson Hank 178
Johnson Mrs. Woodrow [Laura] 199

Thompson Lou  174
Johnson O.A. 44

Thompson Peter 10 P
Johnson S.A. 55 P
Thompson Peter 173
Johnson Supervisor 1895 13 P
Thompson Peter J. 198
Johnson Thormo A. 164

Tilleson Creamery Mgr. 143
Johnson Treasurer 1895 13 P
Tillson Lad 59 P
Johnson Walter 146

Timlin Bob 120 P
Johnson Walter 199

Timlin James 106
Johnson Wesley 133 P
Tingle Mabel 155 P
Johnson Wesley & Ethel bk fly

Tingle Mable Rooni 183
Johnson Woodie 125 P
Tingles' Boarding House Mabel 32
Johnson - Schmidt Leona 187 P
Tjepkema Marjorie 87 P
Johnson Hardware Hank Store ad 160

Tjepkema Richard J. 164
Johnson's Jewelry ad
198

Tobey C.E. 129 P
Jones Betty 123 P
Toby K. 124 P
Jones Janet 152 P
Todd Rev. James 103
Jones Mae 152 P
Tombstone Pizza ad
200
Jones Rev 107

Tony's Implement Co. ad
167
Jorgenson Lillian (McBride) 115 P
TOPS Club
153
Jorgenson Lillian (McBride) 117 P
Touchet Gladys M. bk fly
Joseph Charles 156

Touchet Mia bk fly
Joseph Harry 156

Touchet Nicole bk fly
Josephs basket ball team 121 P
Touchet Thomas E. bk fly
Joseph's Drugs
31

Touchet Tommy bk fly
July Rev. Bernard 105

Touchet William bk fly
Jusunas Alfonse 146

Tozier Mr.  16
Kaartunen Helen 115 P
Tozier Mr.  17
Kagel Florence 116 P
Train time a social event
132 P
Kahler Mr. and Mrs.   80 P
Trainer Frank 110
Kalbein Irene 152 P
Trainer Mrs. Frank 110
Kamm Motors ad
198

Troebs Marie (Fraser) 115 P
Kandutsch Charles 78

Trojak Edward V. bk fly
Kandutsch Frank 106

Trojak Gregory E. bk fly
Kaneen Mable, Mrs. 108

Trojak Joseph W. 164
Kanitz Paula bk fly

Trojak Louis 188
Kasny Fr. Alcuim O.S.B. 105

Trojak Maureen A. bk fly
Kasny Fr. Alcuin   106

Trojak Theresa 165 P
Kasper Lena 165

Trojak Therese (DuMonte) 154 P
Katzenjammer Kids
179 P
Trojak Therese Anne bk fly
Kauffman Supervisor 1895 13 P
Trotter Curtis bk fly
Kaufman Eugene 106

Trzecinski Mildred 153 P
Kaufmann  Lucy 32

Trzecinski Mr. & Mrs. Edwin M. bk fly
Kaufmanns
32

Tucker's Drug Store ad
192
Kavina Mrs. 175 P
Turner F.H. 15
Kawaski Ben 165

Turner Gil 139
Kazan Alec 162 P
Turner Gil. 51
Keabel [sic] Martha 97 P
Turner Selma 62 P
Kearney
15

Turner Supervisor 1895 13 P
Keclik Fr. Aloyius O.S.B. 106

Turner Wm. F. 15
Keclik Rev. Aloysuis O.S.B. 104

Turner Wm. F. 54 P
Kehusmaa Ellen 115 P
Turner Wm. F. 131
Kelland Ellen (Kehusmaa) 115 P
Turner Wm. F. 149
Kelleher C.C. 106

Turner Wm. F. 184
Kelleher Cornelius C. 9

Turner Wm. H. 53
Kelleher Cornelius C. 53

Turtle Falls
184
Kelleher store delivery cart 55 P
Uhren Bonnie 176 P
Kelleher's Store interior unidentified men 159 P
Umlaft Phyllis 199
Kemp Helen   47 P
United Farm Agency Real estate ad 184
Kemp Nickolas and Mary 47

Upson Lucille (McMullen) 115 P
Kempkes R.W. 46

Upson residence Owen & Mrs. Owen 171 P
Kempkes Robert Mr. & Mrs. 149

Urban Lydia 129 P
Kempkes T.L. 46

Urquart Mary 166
Kempkes Ted 149

V.F.W.  
151
Kennedy Fred 32

V.F.W. Post 5778
165
Kennedy  Louis S. and Katrina 32

V[W]iemer
182
Kenyon D. 124 P
Vacula Ed 121 P
Kenyon Darwin 84 P
Vaculas
154
Kenyon Dwight 84 P
Valiga Bros. 146
Kenyon Dwight 161 P
Valiga George 44
Kenyon Gertrude (Zacharias) 129 P
Valiga George 147
Kenyon Harriet 84 P
Valiga Joe 147
Kenyon Harry 192

Van Auken Bill 126
Kenyon Ira 84 P
Van Hecke Dean S., Dr. 172
Kenyon Ira A. 161

Van Hecke Mary  123 P
Kenyon Ira A. "Moose" 162

Van Ostrand Althea 115 P
Kenyon James & family 84 P
Van Ostrand Anna 114 P
Kenyon Ronnie 123 P
Van Ostrand D. 134 P
Kerner Eugene 10 P
Van Ostrand DeWitt 75 P
Kerner Marianne 153 P
Van Ostrand
144
Kerr I.K. 50

Vandershaegen Josephine 165
Kerr I.K. 51

Vanderwall Christine 113 P
Kerswill